WebPagetest Forums
"Performance review" and "Processing breakdown" missing - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Private Instances (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: "Performance review" and "Processing breakdown" missing (/showthread.php?tid=14834)



"Performance review" and "Processing breakdown" missing - mangoo - 03-31-2017 04:18 PM

I've set up a private instance using WebPageTest-3.0 and wptagent, both running on Ubuntu Linux 16.04.

It works fine, however, in test results, "Performance review" and "Processing breakdown" are missing.

http://localhost/install/ shows everything is installed except APC (since it's using PHP 7, there is no APC) and Python SSIM - but I guess they shouldn't matter for "Performance review" and "Processing breakdown".


Did I miss anything during the installation? Or perhaps wptagent does not support these yet?


RE: "Performance review" and "Processing breakdown" missing - pmeenan - 03-31-2017 10:48 PM

The agents support everything the Windows agents do (minus a few script commands).

For processing breakdown, it's just that you need to enable timeline capture (chrome tab of advanced settings).

For Performance review (and to get HTTP/2 request details) you need to pull the latest server code from github. There were some server changes post-3.0 to handle some additional artifacts from the agents to be able to report those.

As far as apc goes, you can still configure apcu which will help for high-volume installs (some things get memory cached) but otherwise doesn't matter much.


RE: "Performance review" and "Processing breakdown" missing - mangoo - 03-31-2017 10:58 PM

(03-31-2017 10:48 PM)pmeenan Wrote:  The agents support everything the Windows agents do (minus a few script commands).

For processing breakdown, it's just that you need to enable timeline capture (chrome tab of advanced settings).

Thanks, it works!

"Capture Dev Tools Timeline" - is there a setting to make it selected by default?


RE: "Performance review" and "Processing breakdown" missing - pmeenan - 03-31-2017 11:05 PM

Not currently. Newer releases should (hopefully) remember the setting on a per-user basis and it may be enabled by default on the latest code (can't remember off the top of my head).